Latin name: Matricaria Camomilla Chamomile has been used in herbal remedies for thousands of years, known in ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. This herb has been believed by Anglo-Saxons as 1 of 9 sacred herbs given to humans by the lord.During the Middle Ages, chamomile was commonly grown as a kitchen herb and sweet-smelling groundcover to help mask the consequences of poor sanitation at the time. Similarly, chamomile was a popular strewing herb that was scattered on the floorboards of homes, churches and other public places. Powdered chamomile is easily incorporated into foods and cosmetics. It can be mixed with honey and added to hot teas, or it can be made into a simple syrup. Combined with melted shea butter and beeswax, chamomile powder lends its restorative qualities to lip balms. Chamomile powder can also be blended with a carrier oil for use in massage and aromatherapy.
| Return Shipping Will Be Paid By | Buyer |
| All Returns Accepted | Returns Accepted |
| Item Must Be Returned Within | 30 Days |
| Expiration Date | 06/2024 |
| Allergens | None |
| Tea Type | Herbal |
| Form | Flowering/Blooming |
| Product Name | Chamomile |
| Product | Tea & Infusion |
| MPN | KAM1TO8 |
| Regional Cuisine/Region | American |
| Flavored Tea | Not Flavored |
| Flavor | Chamomile |
| Tea Origin | Albania |
| Brand | EcoProd |
| Food Aisle | Pantry |
| Type | Chamomile Tea |
| Food Specifications | Caffeine Free |
| Country/Region Of Manufacture | Albania |
| Course | Any Time |
| Serving Size | 1 tsp per cup |
| Number Of Servings | 2-3 cups |
Latin name: Matricaria Camomilla Chamomile has been used in herbal remedies for thousands of years, known in ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. This herb has been believed by Anglo-Saxons as 1 of 9 sacred herbs given to humans by the lord.During the Middle Ages, chamomile was commonly grown as a kitchen herb and sweet-smelling groundcover to help mask the consequences of poor sanitation at the time. Similarly, chamomile was a popular strewing herb that was scattered on the floorboards of homes, churches and other public places. Powdered chamomile is easily incorporated into foods and cosmetics. It can be mixed with honey and added to hot teas, or it can be made into a simple syrup. Combined with melted shea butter and beeswax, chamomile powder lends its restorative qualities to lip balms. Chamomile powder can also be blended with a carrier oil for use in massage and aromatherapy.